1.What do you want the most now?
Finish reading all the books I've been wanting to read and watching all the anime and drama series and movies I have stocked up in my computer. Superficial, I am.

2.Who is the person you trust the most?
Check my blog title. I think you might find the answer.

3.Are you in love?
...Define love. No, not at this moment, I don't think so. Na-ah. Nope. Not me.

4.If you have a dream come true..
..my idealist visions will become reality.

5.Do you believe in seeing a rainbow after the rain?
Does seeing a rainbow have anything to do with belief? It's kinda like asking do you believe grey clouds will bring rain? It's just a matter of whether it does or doesn't. Nothing along the lines of theological or religious or faith when it comes to rainbows. This is so overboard!

But if you ask me "would you like to see a rainbow after the rain" the answer is yes.
(sorry about the b.s. :P)

6.What's your goal for this year?
Finish my pre-U course with flying colours (meaning to just finish it) and run, RUN again.

7.Do you believe in eternity?
Yeah. Since it involves the afterlife then yes eternity is reasonable.

8.Have you ever broken a person's heart that he/she wanted to commit suicide?
Can't say that I have. I'm not that well emotionally-connected with anyone till it reaches suicidal point. Hmmmm. Should I be concerned?

9.What feeling do you love the most?
Satisfaction. Gratification. Love? Fine, I'll go with happiness too.

10.What are the requirements for your other half?
(I hope putting requirements here won't chase away the last few chances I have for myself to find my other half. Oh heck)
'Tis gonna sound cliché, but heck, I'm a cliché person myself: faithful, honest, smart with words and knows when to say the right things at the right time, isn't the least bit dramatic and takes everything as if there's always a lighter side to it (even when the general majority would say it's beyond serious), humorous, tall, not obese and is health-conscious, not fussy, loves God, loves kids, loves me, loves the environment and is true to himself.
There. So geli la I read back, but yeah, soppy as it is, this is it.

11.What kind of feeling do you hate the most?
When you feel absolutely at a loss for words, and you're completely defenceless.

12.Do you cherish every friendship of yours?
Can't say that I do. I'm not Friend #1 to many people but I do try to be good friends as much as I can. (I'm sorry if you don't think so)


13.What do you want to do in the future?
Err. I'm not sure. How far into the future would you like?
Well, to be able to say I've globe-trotted the world round; get married; have indispensable income (it's okay if I don't, so long as I have enough to live comfortably); have a artwork sold or something; play the piano in front of a live audience (even if the audience only stays for a while)

14.What is the most important thing in your life?
Refer Question 2

15. How did you feel last night?
Tired. Felt as though I led a pretty aimless life at the moment.

16.Who do you hope to be always there for you?
The ones I love the most

17.When do you think the world will end ?
When the One Up There says so.

18.The world ends tomorrow. What will you do?
Loot things I never could have ever held if I didn't know Armageddon was tomorrow. (I'm sure the world would be in a havoc if everyone knew tomorrow is no more, hence, the looting.)

19.What do you think of the person that tagged you?
The next Dr. House. Maybe just a tad milder. And he's gonna have loads of cash he's willing to dish out to people he's tagged!

20.What do you want to know right now?
About all the things I've been wanting to know for the last 18 years of my life. They're personal, okay?

Then add 4 people in your list and list them out at the end of the post.

Notify them in their chatbox that he/she has been tagged!

  1. Sara Kang
  2. Albert
  3. Chee Seng
  4. Heng Ji
I was browsing Wikipedia on the subject of "Still Life" when I found THIS PICTURE:

Quintessentially still life, eh?
But it's a digitised image. It's completely computer-generated. Like, completely.
COMPLETELY SYNTHETIC, COMPUTER-GENERATED image.

(pardon the shocked expression; I guess I like my still life to be, well, REAL life)
One fine Saturday morning.

I took my camera, and snapped some shots of a spider.

Well, from the quality I guess you CAN conclude I'm no professional photographer with no SLR or high-tec macro lenses. Just the "make-do" macro mode that comes with the camera.

But I must say, spiders look so much different close-up than from what I would imagine:-

Okay, anyway, here they are:

Look at the hair or whatchamacallit on its legs. Like humans, spiders have hair on their legs too! (Wow, EIGHT legs, that has GOT to be one hell lot to shave)

Walkin, walking, walking.....

Come on, whatcha lookin' at? (Look at the fangs. ROAR!)

*Very very random post, I know :P
I'm pretty sure a number of you out there have once (or twice, or thrice, or MORE) played a game of Twister. If no, come and see me. I have Twister (thank you, it was the most thoughtful gift)!

Well, today, in this post, I am going to attempt to break all cheats and sabotage in a typical game of Twister (well, not ACTUALLY, it's just that I lack pictures on this blog, so yeah, enjoy the pictures :) )

*picture(s) [in parentheses due to the fact that it is only actually just ONE picture, edited a few times] - courtesy of a few people, particularly the wonderful camera person who is, well sorry, I can't remember and the people who played Twister alongside:)

  1. First thing's first, let's introduce the six people involved:
#1-Vern
#2
-Onel
#3
-Dilly
#4
-Yours truly
#5
-RJ
#6
-WY


and the killer dial-spinner: Danny Boy


2. Now, we proceed to cheats and sabotage:

As opponent puts arm beneath thy back, so shall thee rest on it


If thy foot meets thy opponent's, thou art to use Newton's Third Law (and more) to move it away


If thy feet is in direct contact with exposed opponent's limb, so shall thee use abrasion to irritate


When no man is observing, thou art permitted to rest posterior on floor, provided you can avoid detection


If there is a bed in close proximity and thy position is outstretched, thou may lay thy elbows on bed


3. Here are the matchstick figures of our "finest" six contestants depicting the instantaneous positions in the photo(s):


1. (Vern) This is the closest gymnastic position we had on the mat - the Split
2. (Onel) Touch her tippy toes? NO! She's reaching even further!
3. (Dilly) I would say she had a slightly more eased position compared to the rest
4. (Yours truly) My arm grew stronger. My butt protruded more. Period.
5. & 6. (RJ and WY) A pretty compromising position. Lucky thing they were both guys

******
It was the most tiring and competitive (and not to mention crowded) game of Twister I've ever played in my life. Perhaps, we could get a seventh player the next time round?
Haha.
Indeed, the game that ties you up in knots AND causes severe joint and muscle ache the next day.

No questions asked.

:D